Zenergy 4 Life

Privacy Policy

About Us

Zenergy 4 Life whose registered office is PO BOX 5293, Gold Coast, MC 9726, Gold Coast ,QLD, Australia, operates the website https://www.zenergy4life.com.au/ and provides holistic health coaching. We are committed to providing quality services to you and this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Data.

The Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Policy is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services, the purposes for which we use the information and how we may share this information. In the course of providing you with our services, we will collect and process information that is commonly known as Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. For the purposes of meeting the Privacy Act territorial scope requirements, STATE, Australia is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is information or an opinion that identifies a natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details. 

Sensitive Data is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

What Personal Data is Collected by Us? 

As a provider of wellness services, we will process the following categories of data: 

  1. Personal Data including: individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, and contact details. 

  2. Sensitive Data including: health and details on historic injuries or illnesses (physical and physiological), photographs, audiovisual recordings, measurements, beliefs, associations or memberships, and aspects of your health that may affect your participation or our provision of services to you.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Data only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. We may use third party suppliers for management of specific services e.g. payment processing, and they may store some of your Personal Data to provide such service to you. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party or that you can access your account to check this information directly yourself.

Links to Other Websites

Our services may include links to third-party websites. When you click on this link you have left our website and services. We do not have control over what cookies or beacons or other technology these sites may use to track activity into their website, and do not have control over what data they may collect or their privacy policy. Use of their websites and clicking on those links is at your sole risk. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you read their privacy statement before using the website. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these sites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these sites.

Advertising

We may permit advertising on our website and services. Some advertisers or vendors serve cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to serve advertisements tailored to your interests based on your browsing activity. We do not have control over cookies place by advertisers but often the data collected is non-personal and includes information such as browser type, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, other clickstream data. These cookies are not governed by this Privacy Policy and you must check their privacy statements for further details. By using our website and services, you agree that our advertisers can use this non-personal data for the purpose of serving advertisements targeted to your browsing behaviour.

Why Do We Collect Personal Data?

Personal Data is obtained in many ways including interviews, online calls, text message, online chat, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties, including but not limited to social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

 

We collect your Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Data for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or email as below. When we collect Personal Data we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Sensitive Data will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Data Management

We use the following third-party providers for our service to you. Their privacy policy is linked within as to how they handle data as part of the service we use. With all of the below suppliers you can ask us to review your stored data to ensure that it is accurate and best serves you: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy - to host our website and online content

Client records as paper documentation are stored in a locked storage box to ensure that they are safe and secure. A digital version is stored with iCloud https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/. They provide end-to-end encryption provides the highest level of data security to protect your Personal Data. We may keep your records on remote digital devices that are password protected. Communications with us via email are stored in our account with Vodien International provider https://www.vodien.com.au/terms/privacy/ . Any telephone or online calls may be recorded with your permission and stored in your clients records as a digital file. 

Payments for our services can use third party payment facilitators Paypal and Squareup

https://www.paypal.com/va/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

https://squareup.com/au/en/legal/general/square-pay-pn

 

Paypal are PCI DSS v 3.2.1 compliant to ensure your financial data is secure and we can never access your full payment details. 

Marketing from us may include social media: Facebook and Instagram is used by us https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you follow, like and interact with our social media accounts then your comments may be public depending on your personal privacy settings within that social media platform. Please check this if you are concerned about your privacy on any social media platform. Please let us know if you do not wish to be tagged in any of our posts. We may conduct surveys using third parties to collect information in the survey to get an idea of the market. You do not have to participate and you can choose to complete your name and email address or leave it anonymised.

International Transfer of Data

The website host that we use is based in the United States of America. All data submitted via the website will be sent to the USA which is an international transfer of data. Use of the website is your consent to your personal data being sent across international borders to the USA. If you do not wish for your information to be sent to the USA, please send contact requests to us via email at info@zenergy4life.com.au

Our Mailing Lists

We ensure that we only send emails to those who want to hear from us. We email monthly with content relating to our services. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button in the emails sent. Our website is hosted by Wix. While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that might be collected through our website provider Vodien International. 

Cookies

When you access our Website, Wix will send a “cookie” (small text files to make web browsing more efficient that are unique identifiers) to your computer or internet enabled device. We may collect your personal data through the use of cookies.

We use cookies to:

  1. Ensure website security e.g. to distinguish between humans and bots. 

  2. Recognise your computer or internet enabled device for the specific session.

  3. Identity your browser for optimal presentation of the website.  

  4. Measure traffic and engagement patterns, to evaluate our website visitor’s habits e.g. time and date of visit, time spent on various pages. 

  5. Target advertisements to users on the website. 

  6. Identify and continually improve our services, programs, content and resources 

 

Some of these cookies are necessary for the function of the website. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We are not liable if the website does not work properly following the disabling of cookies. 

 

All of the information we collect is aggregated and cannot be used to identify you individually. This information is used to evaluate website usage in order to maintain its effectiveness.

 

We may collect this information for any type of online advertising.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may release personal information where we believe that it is appropriate in a number of circumstances, including the following:  third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; where required or authorised by law; to enforce or apply our agreements with you; To protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others; and with your consent following specific notice or request from us. This includes fraud protection, but not selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to this Privacy Policy.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Data is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Data. However, most of the Personal Data is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for the Duration Period.

Duration Period

If you have received Services/Products with us we will store your data for the time required by our insurer from your last appointment/ purchase with us (“Duration Period”), as required by our insurers Berkely (https://berkleyinaus.com.au)  for any potential claims.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may request a copy of all data that we store about you at no cost via info@zenergy4life.com.au. In order to protect your Personal Data we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Repeated, unfounded or excessive requests may be challenged by us. There are some limited circumstances that may limit the information that we can provide to you in a request, for example, public interest, law enforcement, legal and or health-related matters. Please also bear in mind that we rely on third parties for some of your information in the flow of data. It may take us the full calendar month permitted to provide a full response to your request. Your rights in such a request include: 

1. Right to access 

2. Right to rectification of errors, updates, out of date or incomplete 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Data 

It is important to us that your Personal Data is up to date. 

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Data is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. International Data Transfers Our services are not available internationally. We control and manage Personal Data in Australia. We may transfer data outside of Australia to our suppliers to provide the service to you. We ensure that their service meets the minimum requirements set out in the Privacy Act. You can request to learn more about what data and which services may have access to your Personal Data. 

Policy Updates 

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Policy at any time, effective upon posting an updated version on the Website. We will publish such updates on our website and may email notifications to you. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: info@zenergy4life.com.au

Version Dated: 8 December 2020

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy describes what cookies and how we use them on zenergy4life.com.au website and any of our services (Website). From this Cookie Policy you should understand what types of cookies are used on the Website, the information that we collect using the cookies and how that information is used. It also sets out the choices to accept or decline the cookies. For further information on how we use, store or keep your personal data please read the Privacy Policy above.


What Are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. They are widely used to remember you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”).
The Australian Privacy Principles state that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this Website. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

 

This Website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our Website pages.

 

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the cookies on our website.

 

A session cookie is temporary and expires when you close the web browser.

 

Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within our Website and remain on your desktop or mobile device, even after you close the browser or restart your computer. They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for you whilst visiting our Website and using our services.

 

Cookies can be set by the Website (“first-party cookies”) or by third parties, such as those that serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the Website (“third party cookies”). These third parties can recognise you when you visit our Website and also when you visit certain other websites.

 

What Type Of Cookies Do We Use?


Necessary Cookies
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the Website. The Website cannot function properly without these cookies:

 

Session Cookies:
hs zenergy4life.com.au
Cookie purpose description: Ensures visitor browsing-security by
preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security
of the website and visitor.


rc::c google.com HTML
Cookie purpose description: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.


TS# zenergy4life.com.au HTTP
Cookie purpose description: Unclassified

XSRF-TOKEN wix.com HTTP
Cookie purpose description: Ensures visitor browsing-security by
preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security
of the website and visitor.


XSRF-TOKEN zenergy4life.com.au HTTP
Cookie purpose description: Ensures visitor browsing-security by
preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the
security of the website and visitor.


ssr-caching zenergy4life.com.au HTTP 1 day
Cookie purpose description: This cookie is necessary for the cache
function . A cache is used by the website to optimize the response time
between the visitor and the website. The cache is usually stored on the
visitor’s browser.


Persistent Cookies: (remains unless cleared)


rc::a google.com HTML
Cookie purpose description: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.


wixSessionTS zenergy4life.com.au HTML
Cookie purpose description: Contains a specific ID for the current session .

This is necessary for running the website correctly.

Analytical Cookies

Statistic cookies help the Website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by
collecting and reporting information anonymously:


fedops.logger.sessionId zenergy4life.com.au HTML

Persistent cookie duration (must clear browser history to remove)
Cookie purpose description: Registers statistical data on users' behavior
on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Marketing Cookies
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across Websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
svSession zenergy4life.com.au HTTP
Cookie duration is 2 years
Cookie purpose description: Tracks a visitor across all w ix.com sites. The
information collected can be used to make advertisement more relevant for
the visitor.


What Are Your Options?
If you do not like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser’s settings to deleted cookies that already been set and not accept new cookies. To learn more about this and cookies, visit https://www.internetcookies.org/


Please note that if you delete or do not accept cookies, you might not be able to use all of the features and services of our Website. You can find out more about how to change the cookies for your browser at https://www.internetcookies.org/disable-cookies/


Changes and Amendments To This Cookie Policy 
We reserve the right to update, amend and modify this Cookie Policy relating to the Website at any time, effective upon posting an updated version of this Cookie Policy on the Website. We shall post a notification on the main page of our Website. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.


Acceptance Of This Cookie Policy
You acknowledge that you have read this Cookie Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website and our Services you agree to be bound by this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree, then you are not authorised to use this Website.


Contacting Us
If you have any queries or complaints about our Cookie Policy, please contact us at:
info@zenergy4life.com.au

Version Dated: 8 December 2020